Trade schools by state
Trade schools in Wisconsin
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data · Updated October 17, 2026
20 colleges and trade schools in Wisconsin reported 70 electrician, HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning), plumbing or construction programs with graduates in the latest two reported years, according to the federal College Scorecard. For each one you can see how many certificates or degrees it awarded, what graduates typically earned a year and four years later, and what a year at the school costs after grants.
Electrician programs in Wisconsin
12 programs at 12 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 12 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 33 | $75,932 | $86,785 | $12,151 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 86 | $68,297 | $63,254 | $9,785 |
| Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 39 | $60,651 | $77,614 | $12,778 |
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 84 | $55,384 | — | $15,585 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 98 | $49,815 | — | $10,493 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 139 | — | — | $9,232 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 62 | — | — | $11,014 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 31 | — | — | $17,372 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 19 | — | — | $11,615 |
| Blackhawk Technical CollegeJanesville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 15 | — | — | $10,514 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 12 | — | — | $12,582 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 10 | — | — | $11,704 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $44,469 for certificate programs; $55,611 for associate degree programs.
Wisconsin electrician license: hours, exam and costs
HVAC programs in Wisconsin
19 programs at 12 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 19 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 45 | $52,158 | $69,787 | $18,550 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 12 | $49,706 | — | $11,014 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 55 | $49,468 | $65,275 | $12,151 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 52 | — | — | $11,704 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 33 | — | — | $10,493 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 30 | — | — | $9,232 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 23 | — | — | $17,372 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 18 | — | — | $11,615 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 15 | — | — | $12,151 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 9 | — | $62,205 | $11,615 |
| Blackhawk Technical CollegeJanesville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 7 | — | — | $10,514 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 7 | — | — | $11,919 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 7 | — | — | $10,493 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 4 | — | — | $9,785 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 3 | — | — | $11,919 |
| Blackhawk Technical CollegeJanesville · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 1 | — | — | $10,514 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 1 | — | — | $9,785 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 0 | — | — | $11,704 |
| Lakeshore Technical CollegeCleveland · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 0 | — | — | $16,446 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $42,278 for certificate programs; $48,589 for associate degree programs.
Wisconsin HVAC license: hours, exam and costs
Plumbing programs in Wisconsin
10 programs at 10 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 10 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 56 | $92,533 | — | $15,585 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 49 | — | — | $10,493 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 49 | — | — | $11,014 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 17 | — | — | $17,372 |
| Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 11 | — | — | $18,550 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 7 | — | — | $12,582 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 6 | — | — | $11,615 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 5 | — | — | $12,151 |
| Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 3 | — | — | $6,163 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 1 | — | — | $11,704 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $41,980 for certificate programs; $59,151 for associate degree programs.
Wisconsin plumbing license: hours, exam and costs
Construction programs in Wisconsin
29 programs at 18 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 29 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukee · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 17 | $78,540 | $95,147 | $27,027 |
| University of Wisconsin-StoutMenomonie · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 70 | $73,511 | $101,758 | $17,533 |
| University of Wisconsin-PlattevillePlatteville · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 69 | $71,286 | — | $15,451 |
| Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 4 | $44,778 | $44,860 | $11,615 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 25 | $41,278 | — | $12,151 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 22 | $37,357 | — | $10,493 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 107 | — | $45,371 | $11,919 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 102 | — | — | $9,232 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 33 | — | — | $9,785 |
| Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 33 | — | — | $18,550 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 21 | — | — | $11,014 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 20 | — | — | $11,704 |
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 19 | — | — | $15,585 |
| Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 19 | — | — | $12,778 |
| Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 13 | — | — | $12,778 |
| Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 12 | — | — | $15,585 |
| Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 12 | — | — | $12,582 |
| Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 8 | — | — | $11,704 |
| Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 6 | — | — | $17,372 |
| Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 6 | — | — | $9,785 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 5 | — | — | $9,232 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 5 | — | — | $11,014 |
| Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 3 | — | — | $11,014 |
| Concordia University-WisconsinMequon · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 2 | — | — | $29,239 |
| Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 2 | — | — | $10,493 |
| Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Trades, General | 2 | — | — | $9,232 |
| Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 1 | — | — | $6,163 |
| Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 0 | — | — | $12,151 |
| Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 0 | — | — | $11,919 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $74,049 for associate degree programs in construction trades, general; $35,931 for certificate programs in carpenters; $35,572 for certificate programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $52,746 for associate degree programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $75,379 for bachelor's degree programs in construction management.
Wisconsin contractor license: hours, exam and costs
How to read these numbers
- Where they come from: the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard. Schools report their programs and graduates; the pay figures come from federal tax records.
- Graduates: the number of certificates or degrees the school reported awarding in that field in the 2023–24 school year. Programs with no graduates in the two latest reported years (2022–23 and 2023–24) are left out.
- Typical pay: the median yearly earnings (wages plus self-employment income) of graduates who were working and not back in school. The 1-year figure is for people who finished in 2020–21 or 2021–22; the 4-year figure is for people who finished in 2017–18 or 2018–19. Both are in 2024 dollars.
- Who's counted: only graduates who got federal student aid (federal grants or student loans). Graduates who didn't get federal aid aren't in the figures, so the numbers may not describe every graduate.
- A dash (—) means the Department didn't publish a figure. For pay, that's usually because too few graduates were measured, so the figure is withheld to protect their privacy. Most small programs have no pay figure.
- Yearly cost after grants: the school's average net price: a year's tuition, fees, books and living costs, minus the average grant and scholarship aid, for full-time students starting college for the first time who got federal aid (at public schools, only students paying in-state tuition). At most colleges it's an average across all programs, not the one listed; at schools that enroll students year-round instead of by semester, it's for the school's largest program, and for a program shorter than a year it's the cost of the whole program. A school's own net price calculator, if it has one, gives a closer estimate.
- Program names follow the federal list of fields of study. "Electrical" includes power line worker programs; "construction" includes general construction trades, carpentry, building finishing and inspection, construction technology and construction management.
Sources (3)
- College Scorecard data (field of study and institution files, through the College Scorecard API), U.S. Department of Education. Data as of October 17, 2026.
- Technical documentation: field of study data, U.S. Department of Education, October 2026 version.
- College Scorecard data dictionary, U.S. Department of Education.