Trade schools by state
Trade schools in Pennsylvania
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data · Updated October 17, 2026
41 colleges and trade schools in Pennsylvania reported 106 electrician, HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning), plumbing or construction programs with graduates in the latest two reported years, according to the federal College Scorecard. For each one you can see how many certificates or degrees it awarded, what graduates typically earned a year and four years later, and what a year at the school costs after grants.
Electrician programs in Pennsylvania
28 programs at 23 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 28 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 29 | $133,940 | $174,649 | $9,510 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 48 | $61,855 | $72,531 | $24,761 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 13 | $54,752 | $47,447 | $10,627 |
| Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 23 | $49,678 | $56,469 | $13,453 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 39 | $49,309 | $45,622 | $6,983 |
| New Castle School of TradesNew Castle · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 66 | $46,855 | $54,636 | $10,355 |
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical SchoolWashington · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 27 | $46,291 | $49,496 | $19,175 |
| Johnson CollegeScranton · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 51 | $44,757 | $54,728 | $26,291 |
| Orleans Technical CollegePhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Certificate | 87 | $43,481 | $51,716 | $19,606 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-AllentownAllentown · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 39 | $42,700 | $53,760 | $39,153 |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 35 | $40,854 | $49,837 | $10,665 |
| Pennco Tech-BristolBristol · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 187 | $38,967 | $43,707 | $29,548 |
| Greater Johnstown Career and Technology CenterJohnstown · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 20 | $37,903 | $47,548 | $13,055 |
| Fortis Institute-Forty FortForty Fort · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 25 | $32,377 | — | — |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 84 | — | — | $9,510 |
| Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 26 | — | — | $10,145 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 24 | — | — | $10,627 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 21 | — | — | $12,119 |
| Laurel Technical InstituteHermitage · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 12 | — | — | $8,786 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 8 | — | — | $10,437 |
| Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Certificate | 6 | — | — | $13,453 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 5 | — | — | $10,437 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 4 | — | — | $12,119 |
| Greater Altoona Career & Technology CenterAltoona · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 1 | — | — | $11,126 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 0 | — | — | $6,022 |
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community CollegeJohnstown · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 0 | — | $134,473 | $6,279 |
| Reading Area Community CollegeReading · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 0 | — | $151,311 | $8,115 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 0 | — | $162,329 | $6,175 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $44,469 for certificate programs; $55,611 for associate degree programs.
Pennsylvania electrician license: hours, exam and costs
HVAC programs in Pennsylvania
33 programs at 26 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 33 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 50 | $60,504 | $61,925 | $24,761 |
| Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Certificate | 9 | $50,053 | — | $13,453 |
| YTI Career Institute-YorkYork · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 40 | $49,985 | $60,748 | $22,964 |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 36 | $49,867 | $61,610 | $10,665 |
| All-State Career SchoolEssington · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 52 | $48,882 | $39,045 | $18,867 |
| Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 28 | $48,365 | $55,380 | $13,453 |
| Penn Commercial Business/Technical SchoolWashington · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 9 | $46,908 | $45,920 | $19,175 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 15 | $46,122 | $50,304 | $6,983 |
| Orleans Technical CollegePhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Certificate | 76 | $45,706 | $56,529 | $19,606 |
| Johnson CollegeScranton · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 22 | $45,654 | — | $26,291 |
| Greater Altoona Career & Technology CenterAltoona · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 16 | $43,844 | $37,982 | $11,126 |
| Pennco Tech-BristolBristol · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 69 | $43,803 | $52,475 | $29,548 |
| New Castle School of TradesNew Castle · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 27 | $42,021 | $53,648 | $10,355 |
| Fortis Institute-Forty FortForty Fort · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 20 | $40,838 | $40,488 | — |
| New Castle School of TradesNew Castle · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 7 | $38,516 | — | $10,355 |
| All-State Career School-PittsburghWest Mifflin · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 29 | $38,224 | $42,645 | $17,271 |
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing EducationYork · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 29 | — | — | $10,397 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 21 | — | — | $9,510 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 16 | — | — | $6,175 |
| Greater Johnstown Career and Technology CenterJohnstown · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 15 | — | — | $13,055 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 14 | — | — | $10,627 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 11 | — | — | $10,437 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 9 | — | — | $6,022 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 8 | — | — | $12,119 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 7 | — | — | $9,510 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 7 | — | — | $6,175 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 6 | — | $63,249 | $10,627 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 5 | — | — | $6,022 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 5 | — | — | $12,119 |
| Clearfield County Career and Technology CenterClearfield · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 2 | — | — | $17,360 |
| Berks Career & Technology CenterLeesport · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 1 | — | — | $12,910 |
| Jefferson County DuBois Area Vocational Technical SchoolReynoldsville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 1 | — | — | $11,900 |
| Butler County Community CollegeButler · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 0 | — | — | $7,540 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $42,278 for certificate programs; $48,589 for associate degree programs.
Pennsylvania HVAC license: hours, exam and costs
Plumbing programs in Pennsylvania
10 programs at 10 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 10 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 17 | $39,743 | — | $10,665 |
| Pennco Tech-BristolBristol · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 44 | $38,247 | $49,946 | $29,548 |
| Philadelphia Technician TrainingPhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Certificate | 22 | $25,402 | — | $19,437 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 19 | — | — | $9,510 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 17 | — | — | $24,761 |
| Orleans Technical CollegePhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Certificate | 9 | — | $51,813 | $19,606 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 7 | — | — | $10,437 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 4 | — | — | $6,983 |
| Berks Career & Technology CenterLeesport · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 1 | — | — | $12,910 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 0 | — | — | $6,175 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $41,980 for certificate programs; $59,151 for associate degree programs.
Pennsylvania plumbing license: hours, exam and costs
Construction programs in Pennsylvania
35 programs at 21 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 35 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 23 | $78,338 | $105,887 | $37,529 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 18 | $77,320 | $90,272 | $24,761 |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Engineering Technology/Technician | 36 | $76,765 | $89,674 | $23,058 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 12 | $69,819 | $74,310 | $24,761 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 36 | $58,650 | — | $24,761 |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeCarpenters | 38 | $40,393 | $46,433 | $10,665 |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 17 | $40,269 | $51,477 | $10,665 |
| Orleans Technical CollegePhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 39 | $40,250 | $48,028 | $19,606 |
| Philadelphia Technician TrainingPhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 47 | $27,449 | — | $19,437 |
| New Castle School of TradesNew Castle · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 35 | $27,343 | — | $10,355 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 137 | — | — | $9,510 |
| Philadelphia Technician TrainingPhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 29 | — | — | $19,437 |
| Williamson College of the TradesMedia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Associate degreeCarpenters | 17 | — | — | $1,579 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 14 | — | — | $6,983 |
| Orleans Technical CollegePhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 12 | — | $32,136 | $19,606 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Management | 10 | — | — | $12,119 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 9 | — | — | $9,510 |
| Commonwealth Technical InstituteJohnstown · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 8 | — | — | $82,691 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Engineering Technology/Technician | 8 | — | — | $25,555 |
| Johnson CollegeScranton · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Associate degreeCarpenters | 7 | — | — | $26,291 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Engineering Technology/Technician | 6 | — | — | $10,627 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 5 | — | — | $11,751 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 4 | — | — | $6,022 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Engineering Technology/Technician | 3 | — | — | $10,627 |
| Susquehanna County Career and Technology CenterSpringville · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 2 | — | — | $10,868 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 2 | — | — | $25,555 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 1 | — | — | $9,510 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 1 | — | — | $6,983 |
| Lehigh Career & Technical InstituteSchnecksville · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 1 | — | — | $21,899 |
| Community College of Beaver CountyMonaca · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Management | 0 | — | — | $10,233 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 0 | — | — | $6,983 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Management | 0 | — | — | $37,529 |
| Johnson CollegeScranton · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 0 | — | — | $26,291 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Trades, General | 0 | — | — | $6,022 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 0 | — | — | $10,437 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $51,213 for certificate programs in construction engineering technology/technician; $60,261 for associate degree programs in construction engineering technology/technician; $77,872 for bachelor's degree programs in construction engineering technology/technician; $74,049 for associate degree programs in construction trades, general; $35,931 for certificate programs in carpenters; $39,626 for associate degree programs in carpenters; $35,572 for certificate programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $52,746 for associate degree programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $75,419 for bachelor's degree programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $59,911 for certificate programs in construction management; $58,990 for associate degree programs in construction management; $75,379 for bachelor's degree programs in construction management.
Pennsylvania contractor license: hours, exam and costs
How to read these numbers
- Where they come from: the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard. Schools report their programs and graduates; the pay figures come from federal tax records.
- Graduates: the number of certificates or degrees the school reported awarding in that field in the 2023–24 school year. Programs with no graduates in the two latest reported years (2022–23 and 2023–24) are left out.
- Typical pay: the median yearly earnings (wages plus self-employment income) of graduates who were working and not back in school. The 1-year figure is for people who finished in 2020–21 or 2021–22; the 4-year figure is for people who finished in 2017–18 or 2018–19. Both are in 2024 dollars.
- Who's counted: only graduates who got federal student aid (federal grants or student loans). Graduates who didn't get federal aid aren't in the figures, so the numbers may not describe every graduate.
- A dash (—) means the Department didn't publish a figure. For pay, that's usually because too few graduates were measured, so the figure is withheld to protect their privacy. Most small programs have no pay figure.
- Yearly cost after grants: the school's average net price: a year's tuition, fees, books and living costs, minus the average grant and scholarship aid, for full-time students starting college for the first time who got federal aid (at public schools, only students paying in-state tuition). At most colleges it's an average across all programs, not the one listed; at schools that enroll students year-round instead of by semester, it's for the school's largest program, and for a program shorter than a year it's the cost of the whole program. A school's own net price calculator, if it has one, gives a closer estimate.
- Program names follow the federal list of fields of study. "Electrical" includes power line worker programs; "construction" includes general construction trades, carpentry, building finishing and inspection, construction technology and construction management.
Sources (3)
- College Scorecard data (field of study and institution files, through the College Scorecard API), U.S. Department of Education. Data as of October 17, 2026.
- Technical documentation: field of study data, U.S. Department of Education, October 2026 version.
- College Scorecard data dictionary, U.S. Department of Education.