Trade schools by state
Trade schools in Kentucky
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data · Updated October 17, 2026
22 colleges and trade schools in Kentucky reported 71 electrician, HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning), plumbing or construction programs with graduates in the latest two reported years, according to the federal College Scorecard. For each one you can see how many certificates or degrees it awarded, what graduates typically earned a year and four years later, and what a year at the school costs after grants.
Electrician programs in Kentucky
25 programs at 16 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 25 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 471 | $76,789 | $68,178 | $1,435 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 56 | $76,523 | $72,085 | $1,435 |
| Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 62 | $67,743 | — | $1,628 |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 470 | $67,551 | $91,897 | $1,638 |
| Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 472 | $66,293 | $76,923 | — |
| Elizabethtown Community and Technical CollegeElizabethtown · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 27 | $65,458 | — | $795 |
| Gateway Community and Technical CollegeFlorence · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 306 | $57,841 | $68,047 | $1,391 |
| Elizabethtown Community and Technical CollegeElizabethtown · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 529 | $56,520 | $54,485 | $795 |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 24 | $56,201 | — | $1,638 |
| Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 22 | $49,408 | — | — |
| Somerset Community CollegeSomerset · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 379 | $48,608 | — | $543 |
| Maysville Community and Technical CollegeMaysville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 142 | $43,190 | $53,046 | $1,193 |
| Big Sandy Community and Technical CollegePrestonsburg · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 23 | $41,930 | $60,650 | $678 |
| Big Sandy Community and Technical CollegePrestonsburg · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 236 | $40,450 | $65,763 | $678 |
| West Kentucky Community and Technical CollegePaducah · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 158 | $39,812 | $74,094 | $795 |
| Ashland Community and Technical CollegeAshland · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 248 | $38,084 | — | $1,009 |
| West Kentucky Community and Technical CollegePaducah · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 18 | $37,307 | — | $795 |
| Hazard Community and Technical CollegeHazard · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 80 | — | — | $407 |
| Madisonville Community CollegeMadisonville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 71 | — | — | $1,585 |
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeCumberland · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 64 | — | — | $712 |
| Hopkinsville Community CollegeHopkinsville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 39 | — | — | $617 |
| Gateway Community and Technical CollegeFlorence · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 13 | — | — | $1,391 |
| Madisonville Community CollegeMadisonville · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 11 | — | — | $1,585 |
| Henderson Community CollegeHenderson · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 1 | — | — | $400 |
| Hopkinsville Community CollegeHopkinsville · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 0 | — | — | $617 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $44,469 for certificate programs; $55,611 for associate degree programs.
Kentucky electrician license: hours, exam and costs
HVAC programs in Kentucky
24 programs at 17 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 24 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 73 | $64,072 | — | $1,628 |
| Interactive College of Technology-NewportNewport · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 9 | $50,367 | $51,841 | $16,957 |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 98 | $46,630 | $49,190 | $1,638 |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 14 | $46,326 | — | $1,638 |
| Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 13 | $45,853 | — | — |
| Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 77 | $44,246 | — | — |
| Maysville Community and Technical CollegeMaysville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 162 | $41,394 | $52,806 | $1,193 |
| West Kentucky Community and Technical CollegePaducah · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 52 | $40,028 | — | $795 |
| Hazard Community and Technical CollegeHazard · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 88 | $32,537 | — | $407 |
| Gateway Community and Technical CollegeFlorence · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 55 | $32,023 | $51,140 | $1,391 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 88 | — | — | $1,435 |
| Somerset Community CollegeSomerset · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 55 | — | — | $543 |
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeCumberland · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 37 | — | $51,290 | $712 |
| Ashland Community and Technical CollegeAshland · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 35 | — | — | $1,009 |
| Elizabethtown Community and Technical CollegeElizabethtown · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 28 | — | — | $795 |
| Hopkinsville Community CollegeHopkinsville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 15 | — | — | $617 |
| Gateway Community and Technical CollegeFlorence · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 14 | — | — | $1,391 |
| Madisonville Community CollegeMadisonville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 14 | — | — | $1,585 |
| Elizabethtown Community and Technical CollegeElizabethtown · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 13 | — | — | $795 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 7 | — | — | $1,435 |
| Big Sandy Community and Technical CollegePrestonsburg · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 4 | — | — | $678 |
| Madisonville Community CollegeMadisonville · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 4 | — | — | $1,585 |
| Big Sandy Community and Technical CollegePrestonsburg · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 1 | — | — | $678 |
| Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsville · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | Certificate | 0 | — | — | $17,734 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $42,278 for certificate programs; $48,589 for associate degree programs.
Kentucky HVAC license: hours, exam and costs
Plumbing programs in Kentucky
5 programs at 5 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 5 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 56 | — | — | $1,628 |
| Gateway Community and Technical CollegeFlorence · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 7 | — | — | $1,391 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 7 | — | — | $1,435 |
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeCumberland · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 4 | — | — | $712 |
| Elizabethtown Community and Technical CollegeElizabethtown · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 0 | — | — | $795 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $41,980 for certificate programs; $59,151 for associate degree programs.
Kentucky plumbing license: hours, exam and costs
Construction programs in Kentucky
17 programs at 14 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 17 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Kentucky UniversityHighland Heights · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 23 | $72,723 | $81,833 | $8,976 |
| Western Kentucky UniversityBowling Green · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 36 | $66,806 | — | $11,789 |
| Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmond · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 19 | $61,464 | $88,120 | $11,925 |
| Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 53 | $39,195 | — | $1,628 |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 63 | $27,975 | — | $1,638 |
| Employment Solutions-College for Technical EducationLexington · Private nonprofit · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 25 | $24,255 | — | $14,039 |
| Hazard Community and Technical CollegeHazard · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 112 | — | — | $407 |
| Somerset Community CollegeSomerset · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 63 | — | — | $543 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 53 | — | — | $1,435 |
| West Kentucky Community and Technical CollegePaducah · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 52 | — | — | $795 |
| Maysville Community and Technical CollegeMaysville · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 44 | — | — | $1,193 |
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeCumberland · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 36 | — | — | $712 |
| Hopkinsville Community CollegeHopkinsville · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 28 | — | — | $617 |
| Big Sandy Community and Technical CollegePrestonsburg · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 23 | — | — | $678 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 21 | — | — | $1,435 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeOwensboro · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 4 | — | — | $1,435 |
| Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeCarpenters | 2 | — | — | $1,638 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $35,931 for certificate programs in carpenters; $39,626 for associate degree programs in carpenters; $35,572 for certificate programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $52,746 for associate degree programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $75,379 for bachelor's degree programs in construction management.
Kentucky contractor license: hours, exam and costs
How to read these numbers
- Where they come from: the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard. Schools report their programs and graduates; the pay figures come from federal tax records.
- Graduates: the number of certificates or degrees the school reported awarding in that field in the 2023–24 school year. Programs with no graduates in the two latest reported years (2022–23 and 2023–24) are left out.
- Typical pay: the median yearly earnings (wages plus self-employment income) of graduates who were working and not back in school. The 1-year figure is for people who finished in 2020–21 or 2021–22; the 4-year figure is for people who finished in 2017–18 or 2018–19. Both are in 2024 dollars.
- Who's counted: only graduates who got federal student aid (federal grants or student loans). Graduates who didn't get federal aid aren't in the figures, so the numbers may not describe every graduate.
- A dash (—) means the Department didn't publish a figure. For pay, that's usually because too few graduates were measured, so the figure is withheld to protect their privacy. Most small programs have no pay figure.
- Yearly cost after grants: the school's average net price: a year's tuition, fees, books and living costs, minus the average grant and scholarship aid, for full-time students starting college for the first time who got federal aid (at public schools, only students paying in-state tuition). At most colleges it's an average across all programs, not the one listed; at schools that enroll students year-round instead of by semester, it's for the school's largest program, and for a program shorter than a year it's the cost of the whole program. A school's own net price calculator, if it has one, gives a closer estimate.
- Program names follow the federal list of fields of study. "Electrical" includes power line worker programs; "construction" includes general construction trades, carpentry, building finishing and inspection, construction technology and construction management.
Sources (3)
- College Scorecard data (field of study and institution files, through the College Scorecard API), U.S. Department of Education. Data as of October 17, 2026.
- Technical documentation: field of study data, U.S. Department of Education, October 2026 version.
- College Scorecard data dictionary, U.S. Department of Education.