Trade schools by state
Trade schools in Colorado
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data · Updated October 17, 2026
21 colleges and trade schools in Colorado reported 52 electrician, HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning), plumbing or construction programs with graduates in the latest two reported years, according to the federal College Scorecard. For each one you can see how many certificates or degrees it awarded, what graduates typically earned a year and four years later, and what a year at the school costs after grants.
Electrician programs in Colorado
11 programs at 8 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 11 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 0 | $80,750 | — | $8,591 |
| Trinidad State CollegeTrinidad · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 117 | $63,673 | $101,933 | $6,042 |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand Junction · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 43 | $62,610 | $70,482 | $14,808 |
| Lincoln College of Technology-DenverDenver · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 24 | $41,310 | $49,232 | $36,296 |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 77 | — | — | $28,631 |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Certificate | 39 | — | — | $22,687 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 28 | — | — | $5,311 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 11 | — | — | $5,311 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 10 | — | — | $4,709 |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand Junction · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 9 | — | — | $14,808 |
| Trinidad State CollegeTrinidad · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 0 | — | — | $6,042 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $44,469 for certificate programs; $55,611 for associate degree programs.
Colorado electrician license: hours, exam and costs
HVAC programs in Colorado
10 programs at 7 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 10 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 31 | $56,238 | — | $8,591 |
| Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 49 | $50,495 | $50,904 | $28,631 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 22 | — | — | $7,972 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 14 | — | — | $5,311 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 11 | — | $67,308 | $4,709 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 9 | — | — | $7,972 |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction · Private for-profit · Scorecard | Associate degree | 5 | — | $60,311 | $22,687 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 4 | — | — | $4,709 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood · Public · Scorecard | Associate degree | 4 | — | — | $5,311 |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand Junction · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 2 | — | — | $14,808 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $42,278 for certificate programs; $48,589 for associate degree programs.
Colorado HVAC license: hours, exam and costs
Plumbing programs in Colorado
1 program at 1 school. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
The program
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood · Public · Scorecard | Certificate | 1 | — | — | $5,311 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $41,980 for certificate programs.
Colorado plumbing license: hours, exam and costs
Construction programs in Colorado
30 programs at 18 schools. Listed by graduates' pay one year after finishing, then by size; click any column heading to sort by it, and click again to reverse.
All 30 programs
| School | Program | Graduates 2023–24 | Typical pay 1 year after | Typical pay 4 years after | Yearly cost after grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsFort Collins · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Engineering Technology/Technician | 144 | $82,475 | $94,921 | $22,247 |
| Colorado State University PuebloPueblo · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 25 | $81,942 | $91,816 | $8,851 |
| Metropolitan State University of DenverDenver · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Management | 31 | $75,656 | — | $13,803 |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand Junction · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Engineering Technology/Technician | 26 | $72,814 | — | $14,808 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Trades, General | 181 | — | — | $7,972 |
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 84 | — | — | $8,591 |
| Aims Community CollegeGreeley · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 46 | — | — | $2,470 |
| Aims Community CollegeGreeley · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 36 | — | — | $2,470 |
| Trinidad State CollegeTrinidad · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Trades, General | 33 | — | — | $6,042 |
| Pickens Technical CollegeAurora · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 21 | — | — | $4,687 |
| Colorado State University PuebloPueblo · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Management | 13 | — | — | $8,851 |
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 13 | — | — | $8,591 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 13 | — | — | $4,709 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusDenver · Public · Scorecard | Bachelor's degreeConstruction Engineering Technology/Technician | 13 | — | — | $10,217 |
| Colorado Mesa UniversityGrand Junction · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Trades, General | 12 | — | — | $14,808 |
| Community College of AuroraAurora · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 12 | — | — | $3,714 |
| Lamar Community CollegeLamar · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Trades, General | 12 | — | — | $6,523 |
| Pueblo Community CollegePueblo · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Trades, General | 7 | — | — | $10,810 |
| Aims Community CollegeGreeley · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 6 | — | — | $2,470 |
| Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Trades, General | 6 | — | — | $8,551 |
| Community College of AuroraAurora · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Trades, General | 6 | — | — | $3,714 |
| Lamar Community CollegeLamar · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Trades, General | 5 | — | — | $6,523 |
| Technical College of the RockiesDelta · Public · Scorecard | CertificateCarpenters | 5 | — | — | $6,209 |
| Otero CollegeLa Junta · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Trades, General | 2 | — | — | $4,896 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeConstruction Trades, General | 2 | — | — | $4,709 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 2 | — | — | $4,709 |
| Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton · Public · Scorecard | CertificateConstruction Trades, General | 1 | — | — | $8,551 |
| Arapahoe Community CollegeLittleton · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 1 | — | — | $8,551 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood · Public · Scorecard | CertificateBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 1 | — | — | $5,311 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood · Public · Scorecard | Associate degreeBuilding/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | 0 | — | — | $5,311 |
Nationally, the typical pay one year after finishing was $77,872 for bachelor's degree programs in construction engineering technology/technician; $39,348 for certificate programs in construction trades, general; $74,049 for associate degree programs in construction trades, general; $35,931 for certificate programs in carpenters; $35,572 for certificate programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $52,746 for associate degree programs in building/construction finishing, management, and inspection; $59,911 for certificate programs in construction management; $75,379 for bachelor's degree programs in construction management.
Colorado contractor license: hours, exam and costs
How to read these numbers
- Where they come from: the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard. Schools report their programs and graduates; the pay figures come from federal tax records.
- Graduates: the number of certificates or degrees the school reported awarding in that field in the 2023–24 school year. Programs with no graduates in the two latest reported years (2022–23 and 2023–24) are left out.
- Typical pay: the median yearly earnings (wages plus self-employment income) of graduates who were working and not back in school. The 1-year figure is for people who finished in 2020–21 or 2021–22; the 4-year figure is for people who finished in 2017–18 or 2018–19. Both are in 2024 dollars.
- Who's counted: only graduates who got federal student aid (federal grants or student loans). Graduates who didn't get federal aid aren't in the figures, so the numbers may not describe every graduate.
- A dash (—) means the Department didn't publish a figure. For pay, that's usually because too few graduates were measured, so the figure is withheld to protect their privacy. Most small programs have no pay figure.
- Yearly cost after grants: the school's average net price: a year's tuition, fees, books and living costs, minus the average grant and scholarship aid, for full-time students starting college for the first time who got federal aid (at public schools, only students paying in-state tuition). At most colleges it's an average across all programs, not the one listed; at schools that enroll students year-round instead of by semester, it's for the school's largest program, and for a program shorter than a year it's the cost of the whole program. A school's own net price calculator, if it has one, gives a closer estimate.
- Program names follow the federal list of fields of study. "Electrical" includes power line worker programs; "construction" includes general construction trades, carpentry, building finishing and inspection, construction technology and construction management.
Sources (3)
- College Scorecard data (field of study and institution files, through the College Scorecard API), U.S. Department of Education. Data as of October 17, 2026.
- Technical documentation: field of study data, U.S. Department of Education, October 2026 version.
- College Scorecard data dictionary, U.S. Department of Education.